Swiss Banking Guide 2026: How the System Works Now

Swiss banking in 2026 is bigger, more open and more selective than its reputation suggests. Banks in Switzerland managed a record CHF 10.1 trillion by mid-2026. Yet secrecy towards foreign tax offices ended years ago. Credit Suisse is gone, and Hong Kong now books as much cross-border wealth. Evidence, not the size of the deposit, now decides who gets in.

Written by Asel Mamytova, Managing Partner · Swiss banking data checked 25 September 2026 · Sources: SBA, SNB, FINMA, SIF, BCG, KPMG

So what still makes a Swiss account worth having? In our view, three things: stability, the legal separation of your securities from the bank’s balance sheet, and the franc. Everything else, from secrecy to “no questions asked”, belongs to a Switzerland that no longer exists.

This page is the hub for everything Easy Global Banking publishes on Switzerland. I write it from the compliance side of the table. Our team in Chur prepares account files for private clients, so we see which ones banks accept and which ones stall.

Swiss banking at a glance

  • CHF 10.1tnassets managed by banks in Switzerland, 30 June 2026Source: SBA
  • USD 2.9tncross-border wealth booked in Switzerland, level with Hong KongSource: BCG
  • 79private banks left, down from 85 at the end of 2024Source: KPMG
  • 0%SNB policy rate, confirmed on 24 September 2026Source: SNB
  • CHF 100kdeposit protection per client and per bankSource: esisuisse
  • 2029earliest start of automatic FATCA reportingSource: SIF

How to use this Swiss banking guide

Each section gives you the current facts, our reading of them and a link to the detailed guide. Jump straight to a section, or follow the reading path that matches your situation.

Swiss banking in numbers: the 2026 data sheet

Most articles on Swiss banking recycle figures that are two or three years old. The table below uses the latest official release for each metric, with its date and source. The citation box at the end gives a ready-made reference.

MetricLatest figureDateSource
Assets managed by banks in SwitzerlandCHF 10,119.5bn, a first above CHF 10tn30 June 2026SBA Banking Barometer 2026
Assets managed, year-end viewCHF 9,729bn (+4.8%)31 Dec 2025SBA
Annual profit of Swiss banksCHF 20.6bn (+16.3%)2025SBA
Bank staff in Switzerland92,002 full-time equivalents31 Dec 2025SBA
Cross-border wealth booked in SwitzerlandUSD 2.9tn, joint first with Hong Kong2025BCG Global Wealth Report 2026
Forecast cross-border wealthUSD 4.0tn (Hong Kong: USD 4.6tn)2030BCG
Number of private banks79 (80 at end-2025, 85 at end-2024)May 2026KPMG Clarity on Swiss Private Banks
Private banks: assets and inflowsCHF 3.5tn AuM; CHF 96bn net new money2025KPMG
Private banks: cost-income ratio78.2% (75.6% a year earlier)2025KPMG
SNB policy rate0%; inflation forecast 0.7% (2026), 0.8% (2027)24 Sep 2026Swiss National Bank
Deposit protectionCHF 100,000 per client and bank; system cap CHF 8.1bn (1.6% of protected deposits)2026esisuisse
Automatic exchange of account data108 countries; about 3.7 million accounts reported abroad2024 exchangeFTA data via finews.com
Swiss banking key figures (checked 25 September 2026). SBA = Swiss Bankers Association; AuM = assets under management.

What the numbers mean for clients

Read the table as two stories running in opposite directions. Assets keep setting records, helped by strong markets and CHF 96 billion of net new money into private banks in 2025. The number of banks, however, keeps shrinking. KPMG counts 79 private banks in May 2026, against 85 at the end of 2024, and expects fewer than 70 by 2030.

Assets managed by banks in SwitzerlandCHF billion, year-end values and 30 June 2026. Hover or use the arrow keys.

Sources: Swiss Bankers Association, Banking Barometer 2026, 2023 and 2024 editions. End-2024 is derived from the reported 2025 growth rate.
Show the data table
DateAssets under management
End-2021CHF 8,830bn
End-2022CHF 7,847bn
End-2023CHF 8,392bn
End-2024 (approx.)CHF 9,283bn (approx.)
End-2025CHF 9,729bn
30 June 2026CHF 10,120bn

For a client, this has a practical consequence: your bank may be bought while you bank there. Before we suggest any bank, we now ask what it acquired last year and whether the client migration is finished. Our analysis of Swiss private banking consolidation tracks the deals as they close. The latest live case is the reported BIL bank sale, where the future owner of BIL Suisse is still an open question.

Five shifts that reshaped Swiss banking since 2023

The Switzerland described in most guides froze somewhere around 2015. Since then, five changes have altered what a Swiss account is worth and who can get one. Each one shows up in real applications, which is why we track them.

Zurich waterfront financial centre, the heart of Swiss banking, which managed more than CHF 10 trillion in 2026
Zurich and Geneva book most of the CHF 10.1 trillion that banks in Switzerland managed at mid-2026.

1. Hong Kong has drawn level

BCG’s Global Wealth Report 2026 puts cross-border wealth booked in Hong Kong at USD 2.9 trillion. That is level with Switzerland for the first time. Singapore follows with USD 2.1 trillion. By 2030, BCG expects Hong Kong to reach USD 4.6 trillion and Switzerland USD 4.0 trillion. The driver is mainland Chinese wealth staying closer to home (BCG).

Does that make Switzerland less relevant? Not for most of our clients. It remains the neutral, multi-currency hub for families from Europe, Latin America and Central Asia. A growing share of Middle Eastern wealth also still heads to Geneva and Zurich. Asian families increasingly bank in both places, which is why we also publish a Singapore banking guide.

2. One very large bank, and a fight over its capital

Since UBS absorbed Credit Suisse in 2023, one bank has dominated Swiss banking. UBS reported USD 7.0 trillion of invested assets at the end of 2025. Its size has also become the country’s biggest political argument. On 23 September 2026, the Council of States voted for tougher rules: UBS would have to back its foreign subsidiaries with 90% CET1 capital, roughly USD 16 billion more. The National Council still has to decide (UBS statement).

For clients, the debate matters less than the headlines suggest. More capital makes UBS safer, not riskier. The real question is concentration: if most of your wealth sits in one institution, you carry its operational and political risk. Our note on UBS concentration risk for clients explains how to size that exposure. Meanwhile, our coverage of UBS capital requirements follows the vote.

3. Record assets, thinner margins

Private banks attracted CHF 96 billion of net new money in 2025. Revenue, however, rose only 1.5% to CHF 21.6 billion, and the cost-income ratio climbed to 78.2%. Medium-sized banks saw profits fall by about 46% (KPMG).

Here’s the part most guides skip. A bank on thin margins cannot afford small, complex cross-border clients, so it raises the bar. Julius Baer, for instance, lifted its entry point to CHF 1 million in December 2025, according to our minimum deposit research. Expect minimums to keep drifting upwards while cost-income ratios stay near 80%.

4. The franc earns nothing again

The Swiss National Bank cut its policy rate to 0% in June 2025 and left it there on 24 September 2026. It forecasts inflation of only 0.7% for 2026 and 0.8% for 2027 (SNB). As a result, franc cash earns close to nothing. People now hold francs in Switzerland for stability rather than yield. Our article on the Swiss franc at zero interest covers what that means for cash, bonds and dividends.

SNB policy rate, 2019 to 2026Per cent, changes at each quarterly assessment. Hover or use the arrow keys.

Source: Swiss National Bank, monetary policy decisions.
Show the data table
Decision datePolicy rate
13 June 2019-0.75%
16 June 2022-0.25%
22 September 2022+0.50%
15 December 2022+1.00%
23 March 2023+1.50%
22 June 2023+1.75%
21 March 2024+1.50%
20 June 2024+1.25%
26 September 2024+1.00%
12 December 2024+0.50%
20 March 2025+0.25%
19 June 20250.00%
24 September 20260.00%

5. Transparency keeps widening

Finally, the reporting net keeps growing. Amended CRS rules took effect on 1 January 2026. A federal register of beneficial owners opens on 1 October 2026. Crypto reporting under CARF follows in 2027 at the earliest, and FATCA moves to automatic reporting no earlier than 2029. The next section sets out each date and what you should do about it.

The Swiss banking regulatory calendar to 2029

Regulatory dates move. The FATCA switch alone has slipped twice, first to 2028 and then to 2029. The calendar below reflects official announcements as of 25 September 2026, and we update it whenever a date changes.

2026: Swiss banking changes in force or imminent

DateWhat changesWho it affectsWhat to do
1 Jan 2026Amended CRS rules take effect, with new duties for associations and foundations (SIF)Account holders taxed abroadExpect a new tax self-certification form
29 Jun 2026SIF delays the FATCA Model 1 switch to no earlier than 1 January 2029 (KPMG)US citizens and green-card holdersNothing changes yet; keep FBAR and Form 8938 filings current
23 Sep 2026Council of States backs 90% CET1 cover for UBS foreign units (about USD 16bn) (UBS)UBS and, indirectly, its clientsWatch the National Council vote
24 Sep 2026SNB holds its policy rate at 0% (SNB)Anyone holding franc cashReview idle franc balances
1 Oct 2026Federal register of beneficial owners opens, run by the Federal Office of Justice (Bär & Karrer)Swiss companies and some foreign entities with Swiss linksExisting companies file between 1 January and 1 April 2027
Swiss banking rule changes in 2026

2027 to 2029: what comes next

DateWhat changesWho it affectsWhat to do
2027 at the earliestCARF: Swiss crypto providers start reporting clients’ holdings abroad (SIF)Holders of crypto assets through Swiss providersKeep purchase records and wallet histories
2028Target of seven working days for deposit payouts (esisuisse)Depositors at a failed bankNothing; payouts can take weeks today
1 Jan 2029 at the earliestFATCA Model 1: banks report US accounts to the IRS without consent (SIF)US personsMake sure every account is already declared
Swiss banking rule changes due from 2027 to 2029. Dates reflect official announcements as of 25 September 2026. We update these tables whenever a date moves.

What the calendar means in practice

One point is widely misunderstood: the new register of beneficial owners is not public. Only Swiss authorities and AML-regulated intermediaries can consult it, so it changes paperwork for Swiss companies rather than privacy between private parties. The bigger practical change for most readers is tax data. So check whether your country appears on our list of CRS reporting countries. If you hold digital assets, read our explainer on CARF crypto reporting as well. US persons should start with our guide for US clients.

How Swiss banking is built: who does what

Swiss banking is not one industry but several. “Swiss bank” covers very different institutions. A cantonal bank in Graubünden and a Geneva private bank share a regulator, FINMA, and very little else. Choosing the wrong type wastes months, so match your need to the right group first.

Bank groupScaleWhat it offers foreign clientsRead next
UBS, the only big bankUSD 7.0tn invested assets (end-2025)Full global wealth management; selective for non-residents below high minimumsUBS concentration risk
Private banks79 banks, CHF 3.5tn AuM (KPMG)The main destination for non-resident wealth; entry from about CHF 500,000Top 10 by AUM
Cantonal banks24 banks, most backed by a cantonal guaranteeBuilt for residents and local firms; few open accounts for non-residentsCantonal banks guide
Raiffeisen218 cooperative banks in 2025 (SBA)Domestic retail and mortgages; rarely an option from abroadPrivate vs retail banking
Online banks and brokersFor example Swissquote and DukascopyLow or no minimum and remote onboarding, with limited personal serviceDigital banking ranking
Crypto-licensed banksFor example Sygnum and AMINACustody and trading of digital assets under a full banking licenceSwiss crypto banks
The Swiss banking system: who does what for foreign clients

Check the licence first

Whatever the type, check the licence before you send a single document. FINMA publishes a list of authorised institutions; a name missing from it is not a Swiss bank, whatever its website claims. Our overview of Swiss banking laws explains who supervises what.

Choosing a Swiss bank: size is the wrong filter

Most people shortlist banks by fame. That’s backwards. Size tells you about stability, which is already high across the sector. It tells you nothing about whether a bank wants your profile.

Largest Swiss private banks, 2025Assets under management, end-2025 (CHF bn)

    Source: banks’ 2025 annual reports, compiled in our top 10 Swiss private banks ranking. *Vontobel: total client assets. UBP net new money is organic only. UBS (USD 7.0tn invested assets) and Zürcher Kantonalbank are not pure private banks, so they are left out.
    Show the data table
    BankAssets (CHF bn)2025 growthNet new money (CHF bn)
    Pictet Group757+4.5%19
    Julius Baer521+5.0%14.4
    Vontobel*241+5.2%4.2
    J. Safra Sarasin228.5+2.1%2.8
    Lombard Odier223+3.7%not disclosed
    Edmond de Rothschild198+8.0%10
    EFG International185+11.8%11.3
    UBP184.5+19.5%2.7

    Matching the bank to the client

    Instead, start from the client profile. The table below is the pattern we see when matching client files to bank appetite. Treat it as a starting point for a conversation with a bank, not as a promise.

    Client profileBanks that often fitRealistic entry level
    UHNW family, USD 30m or moreUBS, Pictet, Lombard OdierUSD 5–25m, depending on domicile
    HNW, USD 3–5m, CIS (excl. Russia, Belarus, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan) or Middle East originJulius Baer, J. Safra SarasinCHF 1–3m
    Entrepreneur with active business wealthEdmond de Rothschild, EFG, VontobelCHF 1–3m
    Mid-market HNW who trades activelyUBP, Vontobel, EFGCHF 1–3m
    ESG-focused mandateJ. Safra Sarasin, Lombard OdierCHF 5m+
    Swiss resident, safety firstZürcher Kantonalbank, UBSNo formal minimum at ZKB
    Under CHF 500,000Swissquote, Dukascopy, CIM BanqueCHF 0–300,000
    Which Swiss bank fits which client: the pattern we see in client files. Indicative ranges from our own case files and bank conversations; each bank sets and changes its own minimums.

    Two follow-up checks sharpen any shortlist. First, look up the bank’s rating in our Swiss bank credit ratings for 2026. Then test it against the four failure modes of a Swiss bank. After that, ask how the bank treats your country of residence. That question leads straight to the five gates. Our list of top Swiss banks for foreigners by deposit size also shows which desks answer it well.

    The five gates every foreign application passes

    In Swiss banking, every bank runs its own onboarding, but the logic is the same everywhere. We call it the five gates. A file has to pass all five, in this order, and in the files we review most failures happen at gate three.

    GateWhat the bank asksWhere files stallRead next
    Gate 1: Residence and nationality“Can we legally serve you where you live?”Sanctions exposure, US status without a US-ready desk, restricted countriesNationality rules for 2026
    Gate 2: Tax transparency“Will your tax office receive clean data?”Unclear tax residence, missing self-certification, undeclared historyTax considerations
    Gate 3: Source of wealth and funds“How was the money made, and where is it now?”Gaps in the story, documents that do not reconcile, cash with no trailSource-of-wealth guide
    Gate 4: Economic fit“Is this relationship worth our compliance cost?”Assets below the desk’s minimum, an account purpose the bank does not serveMinimum deposits
    Gate 5: Risk appetite“Does this desk accept this risk this year?”PEP links, crypto wealth, layered structures, adverse mediaRejection reasons
    The five gates of a Swiss bank application

    Check your own file in two minutes

    Five-gate readiness checkFive questions, two minutes. Nothing you select leaves this page.

    0 of 5 answered
    Gate 1: Residence and nationalityWhere are you tax resident, and does any passport or business link touch a sanctioned country?
    Gate 2: Tax transparencyIs the money fully declared where you are tax resident?
    Gate 3: Source of wealth and fundsCan you document how the wealth was built and where the transfer comes from?
    Gate 4: Economic fitHow much do you plan to place with the bank?
    Gate 5: Risk appetiteDo any of these apply: a PEP link, crypto-derived wealth, layered structures or adverse media?
    Answer the five questions to see where your file stands.
      An indicative self-check, not a bank decision.

      Why gate three decides most files

      Gate three deserves the most time. Source of wealth explains how your assets were built; source of funds traces the specific transfer. Banks test whether the two stories match, and whether every document tells the same story. Our documents guide explains what a compliance officer actually tests, and our template for a source-of-wealth declaration shows the structure banks expect.

      Gate five is the one applicants cannot see. Appetite shifts with enforcement cases, sanctions lists and a bank’s own audit findings. In addition, automated AI screening now filters files before a human reads them. A profile refused in March can therefore be welcome elsewhere in June. Be careful, though. A string of rejections becomes a red flag of its own, so choose the bank before you apply, not after. Our guide to why Swiss applications are rejected covers recovery.

      Not sure which gate your own file would stall at? Our free eligibility review answers that before any bank sees your name. For a first reading in a few minutes, try the AML risk score calculator.

      What opening a Swiss account looks like in practice

      Once a file clears the five gates, the process itself is predictable. These are the stages we plan with when we prepare a Swiss bank account for non-residents. Complex structures and holiday periods stretch them.

      StageIndicative timeWhat happens
      1. Profile triage2–3 working daysBasic facts, residence, asset level and account purpose
      2. Risk screening3–5 working daysOwnership, sanctions, adverse media and anything that needs an explanation
      3. Dossier build1–3 weeksIdentity, tax, wealth and transfer evidence assembled into one coherent file
      4. Bank matching3–5 working daysA desk whose current policy fits the profile and purpose
      5. Bank onboardingOften 2–10 weeksThe bank’s own review, questions, identification and decision
      Swiss account opening timeline. Indicative periods from the cases we prepare; bank requests and complex structures extend them.

      Can you do it without flying to Switzerland? Usually, yes. Video identification is now standard, and many banks accept certified documents by courier. Some private banks still want a first meeting with clients from outside the EU. Our guide to opening a Swiss bank account from abroad explains the options.

      Companies follow the same logic with a heavier file, because the bank must identify every beneficial owner. See our guide for foreign companies and our comparison of seven business account providers. If you would rather have the file built for you, that is what our Swiss bank account opening service does.

      What Swiss banking costs a private client

      Swiss banking has no public price list. Banks rarely publish an all-in fee, so clients tend to underestimate cost. Across the fee schedules we review, a managed private-banking relationship typically costs 1.1% to 1.8% of assets a year once every layer is counted. On CHF 10 million, the gap between those two ends is CHF 70,000 a year.

      Cost layerTypical rangeWhat to know
      Custody fee0.35–0.50% a yearCharged on securities whether or not you trade
      Account maintenanceCHF 100–500 a year; CHF 2,000–5,000 for complex accountsCovers statements, reporting and correspondent banking
      Equity commissions0.5–2.0% per trade on standard tariffsThe most negotiable line above CHF 1m
      Enhanced due-diligence feeCHF 2,000–4,000 a yearApplied to high-risk and PEP profiles
      Non-resident premium0.15–0.25% a year above a resident clientDriven by CRS, FATCA and due-diligence cost
      Third-party fund costs0.3–1.5% a yearDeducted inside fund prices, so never on your fee statement
      Closing the accountCHF 300–500, plus a fee per transferred positionAsk before you open, not when you leave
      What a Swiss private-banking relationship costs each year. Ranges from our analysis of Swiss private-bank fee schedules; see Swiss bank fees for private clients for the method.

      Two habits that cut the bill

      Two habits save real money. Ask for the all-in fee in writing. Also ask whether the bank keeps retrocessions from funds it sells you, because under Swiss case law you can usually claim them back. Our guide to Swiss bank fees for private clients includes eight negotiation scripts.

      Swiss banking secrecy in 2026: who can see your data

      Swiss banking secrecy still exists, but it now protects you from private parties rather than from tax authorities. Article 47 of the Banking Act makes it a criminal offence for a banker to disclose client data. Meanwhile, automatic exchange sends your balances abroad every year. Both statements are true at once.

      Who is askingCan they see your account?Legal route
      Your home tax authorityYes, every year, if your country exchanges data with SwitzerlandCRS / automatic exchange of information, in force since 2017
      US tax authority (IRS)Yes for US persons: today with consent or via group requests, automatically from 2029 at the earliestFATCA agreement
      Foreign courts and prosecutorsOnly through a formal request that Swiss authorities approveInternational mutual legal assistance
      Swiss tax authorities (Swiss residents)Generally not directly; mainly in criminal tax proceedingsSwiss tax procedure law
      Private parties: ex-spouse, creditor, journalistNo, not without a Swiss court orderArticle 47, Banking Act
      Money Laundering Reporting Office (MROS)Yes, if the bank files a suspicious activity report, and you will not be toldArticle 9, Anti-Money Laundering Act
      Who can see a Swiss bank account in 2026

      How much data actually moves

      In the 2024 exchange round, Switzerland swapped data with 108 countries and reported about 3.7 million accounts abroad (finews.com). Assume your tax office will see your account, and plan accordingly; our guide to CRS and tax residency covers the edge cases. Numbered accounts still exist, but only as an internal privacy tool. Our guide to Swiss numbered accounts separates the myths from what banks still offer.

      How safe is money in a Swiss bank?

      Safety depends less on the bank’s name than on what you hold. Swiss law treats cash and securities in entirely different ways, and the difference only becomes visible when a bank fails.

      Swiss banking protection compared: franc cash deposits insured to CHF 100,000 and custody securities kept separate
      Cash and securities are protected in different ways, which is why the form of your wealth matters.
      What you holdWhat happens in a bank failureLimit
      Cash depositsPaid out through esisuisse, the banks’ joint protection schemeCHF 100,000 per client and bank
      Cash above CHF 100,000An unsecured claim in the bankruptcyNone; you wait for the liquidation
      Securities in custodyRemain your property and are handed back (esisuisse FAQ)No limit
      Pillar 3a and vested benefitsPreferential treatment, separate from depositsCHF 100,000
      Allocated precious metalsRemain your property; unallocated metal accounts are only a claimNo limit if allocated
      What happens to your assets if a Swiss bank fails

      The system cap matters too. All Swiss banks together must provide at most CHF 8.1 billion, equal to 1.6% of protected deposits. That is ample for a small failure. In a systemic crisis, however, the state would have to step in, as it effectively did in 2023.

      Try it with your own numbers

      How much of your money would be protected?Move the sliders for one bank relationship. The result updates as you go.

      • Cash protected by esisuisseCHF 100,000
      • Cash not protectedCHF 150,000
      • Securities kept separateCHF 1,000,000

      Based on the esisuisse rules: CHF 100,000 per client and bank for deposits; securities in custody are handed back in a bankruptcy. Illustration only, not legal advice.

      What the FlowBank case showed

      FINMA’s bankruptcy order against FlowBank in June 2024 put the principle to the test (FINMA). Securities went back to clients, while cash depended on deposit protection. For larger balances, the lesson is simple: hold wealth as custody assets, split cash across banks and check ratings. Our deposit insurance guide walks through the FlowBank case, and our notes on bail-in protection and Swiss accounts in wartime cover the tail risks.

      Switzerland against the other booking centres

      Switzerland is not the only safe place to hold wealth, and for some clients it isn’t the best one. BCG’s figures show where cross-border money sits today and where it’s heading.

      Where cross-border wealth is bookedUSD trillion, 2025 and BCG forecast for 2030. Tap a series to hide or show it.

      Source: BCG Global Wealth Report 2026.
      Show the data table
      Booking centre2025 (USD tn)2030 forecast (USD tn)
      Hong Kong2.94.6
      Switzerland2.94.0
      Singapore2.13.3
      United States1.62.1
      United Kingdom1.01.3
      Booking centre20252030 forecastWhere it fits best (our view)
      Hong Kong2.94.6Mainland Chinese and North Asian wealth
      Switzerland2.94.0Multi-currency families from Europe, the Middle East, Latin America and Central Asia
      Singapore2.13.3South-East Asian and Indian wealth; family offices
      United States1.62.1Latin American clients and US-dollar investors
      United Kingdom1.01.3Clients with UK ties
      United Arab Emirates0.7n/aGulf residents and Middle Eastern wealth
      Cross-border wealth by booking centre, USD trillion (BCG Global Wealth Report 2026). Figures: BCG press release, 27 May 2026 and Global Wealth Report 2026. The last column is our editorial view.

      Our verdict on Switzerland and its rivals

      Our verdict: choose Switzerland when you want neutrality, custody segregation and several currencies under one roof. Choose Singapore or Hong Kong if your life and business sit in Asia; our comparison of Singapore vs Hong Kong helps there. Many of our larger clients hold both, which is prudence rather than duplication. For a wider view, see the 10 best countries to open an offshore account and our Liechtenstein vs Swiss banking analysis.

      Every Swiss banking guide we publish, by need

      This is the hub’s reading list. Each guide goes deeper than this page can, and each one links back here, so you can always return to the overview.

      Guides by client profile

      Guides by topic

      Three centuries of Swiss banking in seven dates

      History explains why the system looks the way it does. The pattern is consistent: Switzerland adapts shortly before the rules force it to, then sells the new model as a strength.

      YearWhat happened
      1713Geneva’s Great Council obliges bankers to keep client records and not to disclose them, the earliest written root of Swiss banking discretion.
      1934The Federal Banking Act makes it a crime for a banker to reveal client information (Article 47).
      2009UBS pays USD 780 million to settle a US tax investigation and hands over client data. Secrecy towards tax authorities starts to end.
      2014Switzerland commits to the OECD standard for automatic exchange of account information.
      2017The legal basis for automatic exchange enters into force; the first data leaves Switzerland in 2018.
      2023UBS takes over Credit Suisse in a rescue brokered by the Federal Council, SNB and FINMA.
      2026Amended CRS rules, a beneficial-ownership register and, for the first time, more than CHF 10 trillion in managed assets.
      Swiss banking timeline

      For the full story, read our history of Swiss banking and our account of the unlimited-liability private bankers who shaped Geneva and Basel.

      Swiss banking FAQ

      Is Swiss banking still secret in 2026?

      Towards private parties, yes: Article 47 of the Banking Act still makes disclosure by a banker a crime. Towards tax authorities, no. Switzerland exchanges account data automatically with more than 100 countries, and US persons are covered by FATCA. Plan on the basis that your tax office will see your account.

      How much money do I need to open a Swiss bank account?

      It depends on the type of bank. Online banks and brokers accept small amounts. Accessible private banks usually start at about CHF 500,000 for non-residents, established names at CHF 1–5 million, and top-tier houses at CHF 5–10 million (Pictet about CHF 10 million).

      Can I open a Swiss bank account without visiting Switzerland?

      Usually, yes. Most banks now use video identification and accept certified documents by courier. Some private banks still ask clients from outside the EU for a first meeting, either in Switzerland or with a banker travelling abroad.

      Are Swiss banks safe after Credit Suisse?

      The sector is well capitalised and supervised by FINMA, and UBS faces tougher capital rules. Securities in custody stay your property if a bank fails, while cash is protected up to CHF 100,000 per client and bank. So spread large cash balances and hold most wealth as custody assets.

      Will a Swiss bank report my account to my home country?

      Yes, if you are tax resident in a country that exchanges data with Switzerland. Once a year, the bank reports your identity, balance and income under the Common Reporting Standard. US persons are reported under FATCA instead.

      Can US citizens open a Swiss bank account?

      Yes, but at fewer banks. FATCA makes US clients expensive to serve, so many banks accept them only through specialised desks or with higher minimums. Our guide for US clients lists the routes that still work.

      Do Swiss bank accounts pay interest in 2026?

      Very little on francs. The SNB policy rate has been 0% since June 2025, so franc savings earn close to nothing. Deposits in US dollars or other currencies pay more, but they add exchange-rate risk.

      How long does it take to open a Swiss bank account?

      For a private bank, plan for roughly six to fifteen weeks in total. Building a complete file takes one to three weeks, and the bank’s own review often takes two to ten weeks after that. Online banks are faster, typically two to four weeks.

      How we research this Swiss banking guide

      Every Swiss banking figure on this page links to its source. We rank sources in a fixed order. Regulators and official statistics come first: FINMA, the SNB, SIF and the Federal Tax Administration. Industry bodies and audited annual reports follow, then independent studies such as BCG and KPMG. Our own observations from client files come last, and we label them as such.

      We review the page every quarter and after any SNB decision or change in the law. The last full review took place on 25 September 2026. If you spot an outdated number, write to us; we will correct it and note the change.

      Our interest, stated plainly: Easy Global Banking is a paid consultancy that prepares account-opening files for private clients. We publish our fees on our services and fees page. As our site-wide disclaimer states, we may also receive referral fees from some institutions. That is one more reason every figure here links to an outside source you can check. We are not a bank, and banks make their own decisions on every application.

      About the author

      Asel Mamytova, author of this Swiss banking guide and Managing Partner of Easy Global Banking

      Asel Mamytova, Managing Partner, Easy Global Banking

      Asel spent more than a decade in wealth management in Zug before founding Easy Global Banking, a division of BMA Business Solutions GmbH in Chur (commercial register UID CHE-422.832.034). She holds a Master’s degree in Business Administration and SwissComply AG certificates in anti-money laundering (AMLA) and cross-border banking. She reviews every figure on this page before each update.

      Read our firm profile

      Cite this page

      Journalists, researchers and fellow advisers are welcome to use the data tables with a link back. Suggested citation:

      Mamytova, A. (2026). Swiss Banking Guide 2026: How the System Works Now. Easy Global Banking. Updated 26 September 2026. https://www.easyglobalbanking.com/swiss-banking-guide/

      Sources for this Swiss banking guide

      1. Swiss Bankers Association, Banking Barometer 2026: executive summary
      2. Boston Consulting Group, press release on the Global Wealth Report 2026 (27 May 2026)
      3. KPMG Switzerland, Clarity on Swiss Private Banks: record assets, but lower profits (June 2026)
      4. Swiss National Bank, monetary policy assessment of 24 September 2026
      5. State Secretariat for International Finance (SIF), FATCA agreement
      6. KPMG US, Switzerland: Model 1 FATCA IGA transition delayed again until 2029 (July 2026)
      7. SIF, Federal Council approves amendment to the automatic exchange of information (CRS and CARF)
      8. SIF, Automatic exchange of information on financial accounts
      9. Bär & Karrer, Beneficial owner reporting to the new transparency register from October 2026
      10. UBS, Statement on the Council of States decision on banking regulation (23 September 2026)
      11. esisuisse, The Swiss deposit protection system
      12. esisuisse, Deposit protection: questions and answers
      13. FINMA, FINMA opens bankruptcy proceedings against FlowBank SA (13 June 2024)
      14. FINMA, Authorised institutions, individuals and products
      15. finews.com, Switzerland supplies banking data to more than 100 countries (October 2024)
      16. ZHAW Wealth Management Blog, The largest 69 Swiss private banks by AuM (May 2026)

      This guide is general information, not legal, tax or investment advice. Figures are the latest available on 25 September 2026 and change over time. Banks set their own minimums and decide every application independently.